Patrizia Guarnieri

Intellectuals Displaced from Fascist Italy.

Migrants, Exiles and Refugees Fleeing for Political and Racial Reasons

©2019-Author(s) Published by Firenze University Press
e-ISBN: 978-88-6453-872-3 | DOI: 10.36253/978-88-6453-872-3

Intellectuals Displaced from Fascist Italy

Ernst Georg Heinitz (1902-1998)

Other headings: Ernest Heinitz

Berlin 1 January 1902 - Berlin 11 May 1998

Lives on the move

Emigrant family members

  • Ruth Heinitz Jaeger (17 June 1911 - 19 May 1992), sister: joined her husband in the USA in September 1936 with his children: 16-year-old Otto, 14-year-old Adelheid and 11-year-old Therese; they never returned to Germany after the War.
  • Werner Jaeger (Lobberich 30 July 1888 - Cambridge, USA, 19 October 1961), brother-in-law: among the most important Greek scholars of the 1900s, emigrated to the USA in June 1936; he taught first at the University of Chicago and from 1939 at Harvard. 

Aid organisations

  • Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars, New York

References

References given to the ECADFS, 1938: 

  • Piero Calamandrei (1889-1956), Università di Firenze;
  • Ernesto Codignola (1885-1965), Università di Firenze.

Support network

  • David Ross, Columbia University: in 1939 he recommended him to the ECADFS;
  • relatives of his wife Maria Pia Tommasi: they helped them hide in Florence during the German occupation.

Movements

1902Berlin

Birth and education

  • Friedrich Wilhelm University of Berlin; University of Hamburg.
  • Student,Fixed-term employment,Stable employment
  • Official,Junior lecturer
1933Florence

Emigration to Italy

  • Università di Firenze; Istituto di studi legislativi in Rome; A. Pekelis legal studio in Florence.
  • Freelance job,Fixed-term employment
  • Lawyer,Junior lecturer
1948Erlangen

Return to Germany

  • University of Erlangen (Bavaria)
  • Fixed-term employment
  • Untenured professor
1952Berlin

University professor and rector at the Freie Universität

  • Full professor of Criminal, Procedural and Labour Law at the Freie Universität of Berlin until his retirement in 1970. Rector from 1961 to 1963.
  • Stable employment
  • Tenured professor
1998Berlin